Input dataset contains double precision data...

Welcome to the forum for runmlwin users. Feel free to post your question about runmlwin here. The Centre for Multilevel Modelling take no responsibility for the accuracy of these posts, we are unable to monitor them closely. Do go ahead and post your question and thank you in advance if you find the time to post any answers!

Go to runmlwin: Running MLwiN from within Stata >> http://www.bristol.ac.uk/cmm/software/runmlwin/
Post Reply
ewancarr
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:46 pm

Input dataset contains double precision data...

Post by ewancarr »

First of all: THANK YOU! runmlwin will literally save me hours and
hours (not to mention the likely RSI caused by repeatedly clicking
through MLwiN's interfaces) :)

I have a question: is there something I can do to prevent MLwiN giving me
the following message each time a runmlwin command is run?

Image

Otherwise it requires clicking "OK" each time.

Thanks,

Ewan
--
PhD Student
CCSR, University of Manchester

ChrisCharlton
Posts: 1193
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am

Re: Input dataset contains double precision data...

Post by ChrisCharlton »

To avoid this message you need to convert your variables to have a lower precision before sending them to MLwiN. If this is possible without losing accuracy then the Stata command http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?compress will perform the conversion for you, otherwise you will need to reduce the precision using http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?recast.

ewancarr
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:46 pm

Re: Input dataset contains double precision data...

Post by ewancarr »

Thanks for the quick reply. I'll try the compress command.

Ewan
--

Post Reply