Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostic
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostic
Hello,
I am using Stata/SE 12 and MLwiN 2.26, and have made sure that my version of -runmlwin- is up-to-date.
When I run my ordinal regression using MCMC I get the following error message
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin
r(9999);
I have no idea what this error message means, as the plugin it is trying to load is saved in the location it says. I double checked with the following line
checksum "c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin"
and got the following message
Checksum for c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin = 3350975362, size = 37376
I also tried to unload the plugin with
program getversion, plugin using("c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin")
but I get the following message
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin
I would be grateful for any help you can offer on this.
Many thanks,
giodje
I am using Stata/SE 12 and MLwiN 2.26, and have made sure that my version of -runmlwin- is up-to-date.
When I run my ordinal regression using MCMC I get the following error message
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin
r(9999);
I have no idea what this error message means, as the plugin it is trying to load is saved in the location it says. I double checked with the following line
checksum "c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin"
and got the following message
Checksum for c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin = 3350975362, size = 37376
I also tried to unload the plugin with
program getversion, plugin using("c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin")
but I get the following message
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin
I would be grateful for any help you can offer on this.
Many thanks,
giodje
-
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagno
From the size and checksum of the file it looks like this correct for the 32-bit Windows version of Stata. Can you confirm that this is what you are using?
This plugin is compiled using Visual Studio 2008 and requires the runtime libraries for this to be installed. These will often be included with other software installed on your machine, or with Windows components, however it is possible that they are missing in your case. You can obtain and install these from the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... aspx?id=29
This plugin is compiled using Visual Studio 2008 and requires the runtime libraries for this to be installed. These will often be included with other software installed on your machine, or with Windows components, however it is possible that they are missing in your case. You can obtain and install these from the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... aspx?id=29
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagno
Dear ChrisCharlton,
thanks for your prompt reply. I am actually using the 64-bit Windows version of Stata. Does that mean that the file is not correct for my version?
thanks for your prompt reply. I am actually using the 64-bit Windows version of Stata. Does that mean that the file is not correct for my version?
-
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagno
The correct checksum for the 64-bit version should be:
You can re-download the correct version to your plus directory with the following command:
You will then need to go into this directory and rename it from runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.win64 to runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin
I hope this helps.
Code: Select all
. checksum "runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin"
Checksum for runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin = 614330411, size = 61440
Code: Select all
ssc copy runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.win64, plus binary
I hope this helps.
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagno
Brilliant, problem fixed.
I very much appreciate your time and prompt replies!
Cheers
I very much appreciate your time and prompt replies!
Cheers
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:19 pm
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostic
Hey there,
I actually had the same problem and tried to apply the offered solution (downloading the plugin again for the 64-bit version and rename it) however, I still recieve the error. I am using the MlwiN trial version, has it something to do with that?
Checksum delivers this: Checksum for c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin = 2589902397, size = 53248.
I am using the latest trial version, 2.36 and stata 14.
What could be the problem??
Thank you very much in advance
I actually had the same problem and tried to apply the offered solution (downloading the plugin again for the 64-bit version and rename it) however, I still recieve the error. I am using the MlwiN trial version, has it something to do with that?
Checksum delivers this: Checksum for c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin = 2589902397, size = 53248.
I am using the latest trial version, 2.36 and stata 14.
What could be the problem??
Thank you very much in advance
-
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostic
The checksum information that you reported is correct for the current version of the 64-bit Windows plugin. Since this original topic the compiler used to create the plugin has changed, so it's possible that you are missing some runtime components. The files corresponding to the version used can be downloaded from https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downloa ... x?id=13523. It would also be worth double-checking that you are running the 64-version of Stata, which you can do with the following command from within Stata:
This should print 64 to the screen.
Code: Select all
display "`c(bit)'"
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:19 pm
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostic
Yes, I actually already saw that post and tried the link you provided to download the 64-plugin. I am using stata 14. But I still get the error message....
-
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:34 am
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostic
Could you try running the following command in Stata:
and let me know the details of any messages displayed?
Code: Select all
program runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics, plugin
Re: Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostic
Hello,
I also had the same problem and tried to apply the offered solution
And I did the last step of solution that "program runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics, plugin"
I got the messageg...
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin
Can you give me the next step of solution?
And
You said below contents...
• You aren't using Windows.
• You have the 64-bit plugin version and are running the 32-bit Stata or vice versa
• You are don't have the necessary C++ run-time installed (i.e. http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... px?id=5582 or http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... px?id=2092).
If I don't use genuine window, does it now work?
I also had the same problem and tried to apply the offered solution
And I did the last step of solution that "program runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics, plugin"
I got the messageg...
Could not load plugin: c:\ado\plus\r\runmlwin_mcmcdiagnostics.plugin
Can you give me the next step of solution?
And
You said below contents...
• You aren't using Windows.
• You have the 64-bit plugin version and are running the 32-bit Stata or vice versa
• You are don't have the necessary C++ run-time installed (i.e. http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... px?id=5582 or http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download ... px?id=2092).
If I don't use genuine window, does it now work?